Privacy Policy

(last updated 23/05/2018)

Original Style Limited (OSL) (the “data controller”) takes the privacy of your personal information very seriously and is committed to safeguarding your privacy and your personal information, complying with the Data Protection Act 2018. Use of any personal information we collect from you directly, or indirectly via 3rd party data providers, covering individuals who:

  • Visit our main website (originalstyle.com) or any of our network of brand specific websites (winchestertiles.com, ostileshop.uk, designworkstiles.com, dorsetwoolliscroft.com)
  • Use or contact us concerning our products and services
  • Attend or register to attend our events or other events in which OSL participates
  • Complete surveys OSL has issued or commissioned
  • Complete competition entries through our websites, social media and exhibitions in which we exhibit
  • Through research of public resources to identify organisations and your role in the organisation
  • Supply products or services to OSL
  • Have applied to work for OSL, or are current or former employees of OSL

This Privacy Policy will explain the following:

  • What personal information we collect, how and why we use this information
  • How long we will retain your personal information
  • How this personal information may be shared with other parties
  • How your personal information will be kept secure
  • Your rights regarding the personal information you provide to us
  • Changes to this policy
  • How to contact us

We use information for contractual needs and legitimate business reasons, to operate internal functions, and to deliver products and services to you. This Privacy Policy acts as part of our “Terms & Conditions” if you choose not to provide this information, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with products or services and respond to queries.

What personal information we collect, how and why we use this information:

Types of Relationship

OSL will retain different records depending if you are a:

  • Direct Customer (e.g. Original Style Tile Showrooms)
  • Direct Consumer (e.g. Email Subscription/Facebook Page Followers)
  • Customer via 3rd Party (e.g. Details provided in order to fulfil contract obligations)
  • Business to Business (e.g. Dealer Network)
  • Suppliers

Examples of the types of information collected and how we may use it:

Direct Customer

WHAT

HOW / WHEN

WHY

General Details

Including name, email, telephone number, address and postcode.

Verifying your identity, to access your account, if you request a quote, make a purchase, order acknowledgement, contact customer service, to receive communication carry out obligations arising from you providing us products or services.

Contractual

Delivery Details

Including name, email, telephone number, address and postcode.

Where an end consumer’s personal information has been provided to carry out obligations.

Contractual

Competitions

Including name, email, telephone number, address and postcode.

To carry out obligations arising from entering the competition which OSL has offered.

Legitimate

Marketing Communications

Including name, email

Personalised communications which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about new products, inspiration/blogs, events, customer feedback. 

Legitimate

Attendees or Registrants to our events

Including name and email

To carry out obligations arising from being a registered attendee of our event or other events. If opted in, for a follow up information communication.

 

Legitimate

Account & Billing information

Including name, email, telephone number and fax, address and postcode.

Bank Details

 

Processing payment

Invoicing and Credits

Fraud prevention and detection

Credit scoring and checks

Applicable Law

Contractual

Images, Photo’s or Video’s

Including name and email

Customer installations, showroom images and videos to support our marketing communications, website and brochures.

Legitimate

General research and analysis

Including name and email

Customer Feedback

Legitimate

Showroom video recordings

CCTV for safety of staff and security

Legitimate

 

We may also use your personal information in other ways and will provide specific information and notice at the time and obtain your consent where necessary.

Direct Consumer

WHAT

HOW / WHEN

WHY

Competitions

Including name, email, telephone number, address, social media handles and postcode.

To carry out obligations arising from entering the competition which OSL has offered.

Legitimate

Marketing Communications

Including name, email

Personalised communications which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about new products, inspiration/blogs, events, customer feedback. 

Legitimate

Attendees or Registrants to our events

Including name, email and social media handles.

To carry out obligations arising from being a registered attendee of our event or other events. If opted in, for a follow up information communication.

 

Legitimate

Images, Photo’s or Video’s

Including name and email

Customer installations, showroom images and videos to support our marketing communications, website and brochures.

Legitimate

General research and analysis

Including name and email

Customer Feedback.

Legitimate

Global Media Database (Cision Gorkana)

Including name, email, work place, career history, social media handles, and address.

To send out press releases.

Legitimate

 

We may also use your personal information in other ways and will provide specific information and notice at the time and obtain your consent where necessary.

Customer via 3rd Party

WHAT

HOW / WHEN

WHY

Competitions

Including name, email, telephone number, address and postcode.

To carry out obligations arising from entering the competition which OSL has offered.

Legitimate

Marketing Communications

Including name, email

Personalised communications which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about new products, inspiration/blogs, events, customer feedback. 

Legitimate

Attendees or Registrants to our events

Including name and email

To carry out obligations arising from being a registered attendee of our event or other events. If opted in, for a follow up information communication.

 

Legitimate

Images, Photo’s or Video’s

Including name and email

Customer installations, showroom images and videos to support our marketing communications, website and brochures.

Legitimate

General research and analysis

Including name and email

Customer Feedback

Legitimate

 

We may also use your personal information in other ways and will provide specific information and notice at the time and obtain your consent where necessary.

Business to Business

WHAT

HOW / WHEN

WHY

General Details

Including name, email, telephone number, address and postcode.

Verifying your identity, to access your account, if you request a quote, make a purchase, order acknowledgement, contact customer service, to receive communication carry out obligations arising from you providing us products or services.

Contractual

Delivery Details

Including name, email, telephone number, address and postcode.

Where an end consumer’s personal information has been provided to carry out obligations.

Contractual

Competitions

Including name, email, telephone number, address and postcode.

To carry out obligations arising from entering the competition which OSL has offered.

Legitimate

Marketing Communications

Including name, email

Personalised communications which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about new products, inspiration/blogs, events, customer feedback. 

Legitimate

Attendees or Registrants to our events

Including name and email

To carry out obligations arising from being a registered attendee of our event or other events. If opted in, for a follow up information communication.

 

Legitimate

Website Login

Including name, location and email.

Creating an account during sign in process (Dealer Area).

Details on what’s updated by who, when and where.

Legitimate

 

Account & Billing information

Including name, email, telephone number and fax, address and postcode.

Bank Details

Processing payment

Invoicing and Credits

Fraud prevention and detection

Credit scoring and checks

Applicable Law

Contractual

Images, Photo’s or Video’s

Including name and email

Customer installations, showroom images and videos to support our marketing communications, website and brochures.

Legitimate

OSL images

Image authorisation to use 

Contractual

General research and analysis

Including name and email

Customer Feedback

Legitimate

 

We may also use your personal information in other ways and will provide specific information and notice at the time and obtain your consent where necessary.

Supplier

WHAT

HOW / WHEN

WHY

General Details

Including name, email, telephone number, address and postcode.

Verifying your identity, to access your account, if you request a quote, make a purchase, order acknowledgement, contact customer service, to receive communication carry out obligations arising from you providing us products or services.

Contractual

Delivery Details

Including name, email, telephone number, address and postcode.

Where an end consumer’s personal information has been provided to carry out obligations.

Contractual

Account & Billing information

Including name, email, telephone number and fax, address and postcode.

Bank Details

 

Processing payment

Invoicing and Credits

Fraud prevention and detection

Credit scoring and checks

Applicable Law

Contractual

Images, Photo’s or Video’s

Including name and email

Customer installations, showroom images and videos to support our marketing communications, website and brochures.

Legitimate

 

How long we will retain your personal information

Personal Data will be retained for as long as we require it in order to provide you with products and services. It will continue to be retained after any account, policy or service has come to an end in line with legal and regulatory requirements.

We for our own direct marketing purposes; we will retain dormant marketing data for no longer than 5 years.

How will my personal information be shared?

We share information, including personal information, with trusted third-party service providers (including couriers), event management, payment processing, and other services for us. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

 

To facilitate these services the personal information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), in order to conduct our business operations. In such cases a data processing agreement will be in place with the data processors and 3rd parties to ensure your personal information is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

OSL will in certain circumstances disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To fulfil our contractual obligation to you
  • To comply with legal or regulatory obligations served on OSL
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of OSL
  • To protect the personal safety of users of OSL, or the public

How we keep your personal information secure:

OSL is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We will use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Further information available on upon request by contacting us directly at info@originalstyle.com.

Your rights regarding the personal information you provide to us:

OSL is committed to providing you with control on how your data is used and processed. You can review, edit or delete your personal information by contacting us directly at info@originalstyle.com, by telephone, fax or via postal communication to the contact details provided in the section “How to contact us”.

Your rights concerning your personal information are:

  • You can ask about the personal information we hold about you and we will show you
  • You can update your personal information by contacting customer services
  • You can object to your data being processed and we will stop processing your data once no longer required for performance of contract or legal obligations
  • You have the right to opt out at any time to receive direct marketing communications, for emails you can do this via an unsubscribe link or for postal communications by contacting customer services.
  • You can ask for your personal information to be erased, once no longer required for performance of contract or legal obligations, which we will complete bar keeping the minimal personal details to ensure we do not contact you again;

Changes to this policy:

If we update or change our privacy policy we will attempt to notify you, and where applicable or legally required we will request your consent prior to making changes.

How to contact us:

Original Style Ltd,

Falcon Road,

Sowton Industrial Estate,

Exeter

Devon,

EX2 7LF

info@originalstyle.com

Tel: 01392 473000

Fax: 01392 473003